K 29.01.2020
W University of Oulu, Saalastinsali, Pentti Kaiterankatu 1, Oulu, Finland

PrintoCent Industry Seminar – PRINSE’20, will be organised for the 6th time in Oulu, Finland, 29.-31.1.2020.

REGISTER HERE

PRINSE’20 will cover topics including structural electronics, intelligent diagnostics and the emerging R2R manufacturing industry.

Plus, during the event week we will host several side events & training opportunities on screen printing and electrochromic displays starting already on Monday Jan 27th.

This inspiring international event will host 300 participants around the world, while offering an excellent setting for networking and matchmaking. More than 50 industrial companies will be presenting. To facilitate collaboration with the top experts from industry leaders, we will also have an interactive Innovation Market Place with matchmaking, company booths and demos.

Like previous years, the City of Oulu will host a reception and on the following night we will host sauna & hot tub evening at the Nallikari Restaurant, where you’ll have the opportunity to walk on the ice covered sea.

 

Programme
MONDAY 27.1
11:00 - 18:00

TRAINING - Screen Printing Technology for Electronics Manufacturing, org. by Oulu University of Applied Sciences

Registration and more info harri.maatta@oamk.fi.

TUESDAY 28.1
8:30 - 12:00

TRAINING - Screen Printing Technology for Electronics Manufacturing, org. by Oulu University of Applied Sciences

14:00 - 19:00

PIC - PrintoCent Industry Cluster Meeting (for members)

PrintoCent Members only with separate invitation and registration.

20:00 - 23:00

GET-TOGETHER at Pub Rooster in Oulu City Centre

Get-together at Pub Rooster, Torikatu 26, Oulu (across Scandic City hotel)

WEDNESDAY 29.1
9:00 - 10:50

Session 1: Opening and Keynotes

Chairman: Jussi Paakkari, VTT

09.00-09.10 Welcome – PrintoCent today, Ilkka Kaisto, PrintoCent
09.10-09.30 Perspectives on precision diagnostics for data that matters, Emmanuel Delamarche, IBM
09.30-09.50 Practical human interfaces for smart objects and environments – unobtrusive and everywhere, Jani-Mikael Kuusisto, Ynvisible
09.50-10.10 5G benefits for unmanned moving objects, Juha Hannula, Nokia
10.10-10.30 Electronics in EU programmes – what does the future hold?, Colette Maloney, European Commission
10.30-10.50 The form factor revolution: flexible, stretchable and structural Electronics, Raghu Das, IDTechEx

11:15 - 12:00

Session 2A: Company pitches

Chairman: Harri Määttä, Oulu University of Applied Science

11.15-11.20 R2R manufacturing equipment and tools, Markku Känsäkoski, MKFluidics
11.20-11.25 Personal health monitoring made easy with Senno – wearable measurement unit, Antti Backman, Delektre
11.25-11.30 Smart label platform, Timo Peltoniemi, Elcoflex
11.30-11.35 Altium designer supports printed electronics, Petri Järvenpää, Altium
11.35-11.40 High refractive index nanoimprintable optical coatings, Jukka Perento, Inkron
11.40-11.45 WE 2020, Olli Kinnunen, Wurth Elektronik
11.45-11.50 Dynamic surface backlighting, Derek Peden, designLED
11.50-11.55 Circular economy for eco-electronics, Keijo Särkijärvi, Green Company Effect
11.55-12.00 Printed Intelligence education in Oulu, Harri Määttä, OUAS

11:15 - 12:00

Session 2B: Demo pitches

Chairman: Tapio Fabritius, University of Oulu

11.15-11.20 ECOtronics develops sustainable solutions for electronics and optics, Liisa Hakola, VTT
11.20-11.25 Elastronics – the future of wearable electronics, Markus Tuomikoski, VTT
11.25-11.30 The OLEDSOLAR solution for innovative manufacturing of opto-electronic devices, Thomas Kraft, VTT
11.30-11.35 Biomaterials in electronics, Tomi Erho, VTT
11.35-11.40 Solid-state lithium ion batteries, Tao Hu, University of Oulu
11.40-11.45 ALD CoCampus – thin film moisture and oxide barriers for printed intelligence, Esa Alakoski, JAMK University of Applied Sciences
11.45-11.50 SmartEEs2 – opportunities and goals, Jukka Jaatinen, VTT
11.50-11.55 Printed diagnostics, Leena Hakalahti, VTT
11.55-12.00 SensorCard – Read any type of sensor with your smartphone, Christian Schuss, University of Oulu
12.00-12.05 Printed Intelligence education in Oulu, Tapio Fabritius, University of Oulu

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH - Demos, Company Booths & Matchmaking

All company booths and demonstrations to be seen

12:15 - 13:15

VISIT TO LAB - Oulu University of Applied Sciences

This guided tour starts from the PRINSE’20 reception and information desk.

14:00 - 15:40

Session 3A: Structural electronics

Chairman: Antti Keränen, TactoTek

14.00-14.20 Opportunities and challenges with printed electronics in automotive, Andreas Friedrich, Geely
14.20-14.40 Interactive media surfaces and user experience, Jaana Hyvärinen, KONE Corporation
14.40-15.00 Potential of printed electronics in the aircraft cabin, Martin Richter, Diehl Aerospace
15.00-15.20 Surforma Tech brings structural electronics in laminates, Claudia Costa, Sonae Indústria de Revestimentos
15.20-15.40 Designing structural electronics, Tuomas Heikkilä, Tactotek

14:00 - 15:40

Session 3B: Diagnostics

Chairman: Markku Känsäkoski, Ginolis

14.00-14.20 Consumer diagnostics – from lab to shop, Teemu Mäkiniemi, Goodwiller
14.20-14.40 Integration of point of care diagnostics with mobile technology and cloud computing, Sakari Lang, iStoc
14.40-15.00 Mass manufacturing solutions for medical devices and hybrid sensors, Roelof Aalpoel, Screentec
15.00-15.20 Carbon Nanobuds in Point-of-Care Diagnostics, Ilkka Varjos, Canatu
15.20-15.40 Organ-on-chip – Bringing therapies and cures from bench-to-bedside: role of microtechnology, Prateek Singh, Finnadvance

16:00 - 17:40

Session 4A: Eco-efficiency and sustainability

Chairman: Jani-Mikael Kuusisto, Ynvisible

16.00-16.20 Eco RFID tag -printing technology based solution taking market share, Simo Siitonen, Stora Enso
16.20-16.40 Printed OPV to replace trillions of batteries with light energy harvesting indoors, Mattias Josephson, Epishine
16.40-17.00 Sustainable decorative packaging, Raimo Korhonen, Iscent
17.00-17.20 Please dispose after use: Designing sustainable single-use sensing devices in a circular economy, Neus Sabaté, Fuelium
17.20-17.40 Lightweight printed electronics to boost energy efficiency of tomorrows vehicles, Tommi Rintala, New Cable Corporation

16:00 - 17.35

Session 4B: Capacity growth

Chairman: Thomas Kolbusch, Coatema

16.00-16.20 Keynote: Capacity growth, Thomas Kolbusch, Coatema
16.20-16.35 Medical device assembly automation, Markku Känsäkoski, Ginolis
16.35-16.50 Invisible antenna for wireless tags fabricated by R2R submicron printing technology, Masayuki Abe, Asahi Kasei Corporation
16.50-17.05 Over 15 years of experience in rotary screen printed electronics, where are we now?, Jaap Storm, SPGPrints
17.05-17.20 Improving registration and product quality in R2R processes, Antti Takaluoma, Offcode
17.20-17.35 Faster curing conductive adhesives for R2R processes, Robert Boks, DELO Industrial Adhesives

19:00 - 20:30

Official Reception by the City of Oulu

The City of Oulu will offer a cocktail dinner at the Ympäristötalo – “Environment Center”, Solistinkatu 2, Oulu.

Bus transportation from Hotel Scandic Oulu City at 18:45 and also back after the event.

THURSDAY 30.1
8:30 - 10:10

Session 5A: Smart constructions

Chairman: Kari Rönkä, Flexbright

08.30-08.50 Environmental requirements in automotive glazing, Janne Ilonen, Pilkington
08.50-09.10 Cultural facades, Martin Lukasczyk, PES-Architects
09.10-09.30 Transparent memory for data storage on glass and plastic, Matthew Howard, Australian Advanced Materials
09.30-09.50 Lighting applications for printed electronics, Peter Bancken, Signify
09.50-10.10 Magway – creating a zero emission, automated delivery network, Huw Thomas, Magway

8:30 - 10:10

Session 5B: Sensors and stretchables

Chairman: Eero Kaikkonen, Movesole

08.30-08.50 Stretchable Printed Electronics: a different approach, Corrado Fontanesi, Eptatech
08.50-09.10 Integrated future – stretchable printed electronics revolutionize sensing the world, Maria Alm, Forciot
09.10-09.30 Stretchable and thermoformable inks and adhesives for printed electronics, Jarkko Heikkinen, Inkron
09.30-09.50 Mobile multiplexed onsite biosensing, Antti Sinisalo, Biomensio
09.50-10.10 Stretchable sensors for mechanical sensing, Jari Hannu, University of Oulu

10:30 - 11:50

Session 6A: Communications

Chairman: Eero Heikkinen, Nokia

10.30-10.50 Real time communication needs for wellness applications, Tapio Kanniainen, Polar Electro
10.50-11.10 IOTSU® Flexi brings a new industry standard for scalable tracking, Timo Liukko, Small Data Garden
11.10-11.30 A paradigm shift from an industrial gasket manufacturer to an innovative service provider, Jaakko Niukkala, TT-Gaskets
11.30-11.50 Possibilities for printed antennas, Pertti Mäkikyrö, Verkotan

10:30 - 11:50

Session 6B: Health and wellness

Chairman: Juhani Kemppainen, Polar Electro

10.30-10.50 Rapid development of a point of care test for coronavirus using SIBA technology, Mirko Brummer, Aidian
10.50-11.10 Measurement devices as business enablers – case smart insoles, Eero Kaikkonen, Movesole
11.10-11.30 Flexible electronics integration for high performance premium smart ring, Sami Ihme, Oura Health
11.30-11.50 Pilot-scale fabrication of printed diagnostics as service, Jussi Hiltunen, VTT

11:50 - 13:30

LUNCH - Demos, Company Booths & Matchmaking

All company booths and demonstrations to be seen

12:00 - 13:00

VISIT TO LAB - University of Oulu

This guided tour starts from the PRINSE’20 INFO desk.

13:30 - 14:45

Session 7A: Enabling new R2R products

Chairman: Raimo Korhonen, Iscent

13.30-13.45 R2R assembly – enabling technology for new products, Pekka Makkonen, Flexbright
13.45-14.00 Integrated R2R NIL manufactured micro structured light guides for display application, Samuli Siitonen, Nanocomp
14.00-14.15 Flexible intelligence combines R2R production, Christian Stöhr, Muehlbauer
14.15-14.30 High-speed inline 3d imaging, Karri Niemelä, Focalspec
14.30-14.45 Non-contact inline characterization of electronics, Tapio Fabritius, University of Oulu

13:30 - 14:45

Session 7B: Energy

Chairman: Pälvi Apilo, Tactotek

13.30-13.50 Late-stage customization of organic photovoltaics, Sebastian Meier, Opvius
13.50-14.05 Polyester PET substrate developments for OPV, Valentijn Von Morgen, Dupont Teijin Films
14.05-14.20 R2R registration development and implementation for OLED, OPV and perovskite solar cell production, Harmen Rooms, Coatema
14.20-14.35 Surface coatings for long-term efficiency, Tiina Leppäjärvi, Optitune
14.35-14.50 Printed battery technology and applications, Ning Hongyan, Enfucell

15:10 - 16:40

Session 8: Vision keynotes

Chairman: Harri Kopola

15.10-15.30 Smart water network management with printed intelligence, Marko Heikkinen, Pipelife
15.30-15.50 Towards the era of bio-IoT via cost effective universal biosensors, Seppo Vainio, University of Oulu/BioCenter
15.50-16.10 Intelligent Scintillators – The next generation of radiation detection technology, Risto Orava, CERN/Sensinite
16.10-16.25 Printed intelligence in fibre-based structures, Jukka Hast, VTT
16.25-16.40 Summary of PRINSE’20 and closing words, Arto Maaninen, PrintoCent

17:00 - 18:30

Pilot Factory visits at VTT

We will provide a bus transportation to VTT, Kaitoväylä 1.

Naturally, walking is also an option as we’re located very close by.

19:30 - 23:30

SAUNA and JACUZZI by the sea - walking on ice at Nallikari Beach

Sauna and jacuzzi by the sea – walking on sea ice at the Nallikari beach, Restaurant Nallikari, Nallikarinranta 15, Oulu. This could be an excellent chance to see the Northern Lights.

Bus transportation is organized. Bus leaves at 19:15 from Scandic Oulu City hotel to ravintola Nallikari, and comes back 23:30 from ravintola Nallikari to Scandic Oulu City hotel.

FRIDAY 31.1
8:30 -15:00

Company visits in Oulu region

MORNING TOURS at 8.30-12.00

TOUR 1: SanminaFlexbright
TOUR 2: Ginolis, TactoTek
TOUR 3: Screentec and then Verkotan or FocalSpec or Optitune (you may choose the latter one)

AFTERNOON TOURS at 13.00-15.00

TOUR 4: Verkotan
TOUR 5: Focalspec
TOUR 6: Optitune
TOUR 7: Screentec
TOUR 8: Ginolis, TactoTek
TOUR 9: SanminaFlexbright

 

9:00 - 12:00

TRAINING: Electrochromic Displays (org. by Decochrom-project)

Social Events and Company Tours

Tuesday 28.1.2020 at 20.00-23.00: Get-together at Pub Rooster, Torikatu 26, Oulu (nearby Scandic hotel) This event is free of charge, food served.

Wednesday 29.1.2020 at 19.00-20.30:  The City of Oulu will offer cocktail dinner as an official City Reception at the Ympäristötalo – “Environment Center” located in Solistinkatu 2, 90140 Oulu. This event is free of charge and transportation is arranged from Hotel Scandic Oulu City, Saaristonkatu 4 at 18:45 and also back after the event.

Thursday 30.1.2020 at 19.30 – 23:30: Sauna and jacuzzi by the sea – walking  on ice at Nallikari beach, Restaurant Nallikari, Nallikarinranta 15, Oulu. Participation fee is EUR 50 + VAT 24 %, inc. sauna, food and bus transportation.

Friday 31.1.2020 at 8.30-15.00: Company tours

Participation fee is EUR 50 + VAT 24% inc. one tour in the morning (select 1,2,3) and one tour (select 4,5,6,7,8) in the afternoon and bus transportation and lunch at VTT. We will confirm later the detailed schedules for each TOUR. Max 12 persons/visiting group.

MORNING TOURS at 8.30-12.00

TOUR 1: SanminaFlexbright
TOUR 2: Ginolis, TactoTek
TOUR 3: Screentec and then Verkotan or FocalSpec or Optitune (you may choose the latter one)

AFTERNOON TOURS at 13.00-15.00

TOUR 4: Verkotan
TOUR 5: Focalspec
TOUR 6: Optitune
TOUR 7: Screentec
TOUR 8: Ginolis, TactoTek
TOUR 9: SanminaFlexbright

Trainings

Screen Printing on Monday & Tuesday 27.-28.1.2020

This intensive training gives basic knowledge of Printed Electronics and practical Hands-On training to Screen Printing Technology for Printed Electronic Manufacturing. Training will introduce you to the advancements and challenges of using Printed Electronics techniques and Screen Printing to create simple electronic structures.

In the first part of the training attendees will learn the basics of printed electronics and material technology. 2ndpart is dedicated to laboratory work. Attendees´ will get their hands dirty on the real Screen Printing device and learn how to develop and print new products utilizing Screen Printing technology.

Registration and further info from harri.maatta@oamk.fi

Electrochromic displays on Friday 31.1.2020

The course will allow participants to build their own EC displays to provide a clear sense of purpose, as well as a practical and interesting takeaway. In this way, they can build something while learning about the basic principles of electrochromic displays. All materials will be supplied by the instructors. The participants will get access to the learning materials comprised for this novel prototyping methodology. Furthermore, the participants of course will be allowed to keep their designed and assembled displays as well as getting accessed to more materials for future projects if required.

Registration through PRINSE20 registration.

Accommodation

Special rates are available at Scandic Oulu City until January 6th, 2020.
Special rate per night during the PRINSE’20 event week
EUR 112/single room/night  (VAT included)
EUR 132/double room/night (VAT included)

including breakfast, evening sauna and gym and wi-fi

Reservations:
Scandic Oulu City
Saaristonkatu 4
90100 Oulu
Tel.  +358 8 543 1000
oulucity@scandichotels.com or Internet www.scandichotels.com
Please mention reservation code BPRI270120 when booking your room before 6.1.2020. Reservations need be guaranteed with a credit card.

Transportation:
Bus transportation to/from hotel: Wed 29th January at 8.15 and Thu 30th January at 8.00 from hotel Scandic Oulu City to the PRINSE’20 event venue at the University of Oulu. After the event sessions the bus will return to the hotel according to the event program.

PRINSE’20 Registration

REGISTER HERE

Time: 29-30.12020
Venue address: University of Oulu, Main Building (Saalastinsali), Pentti Kaiterankatu 1, Oulu location on the map

Registration fee:

EarlyBird, before Dec. 2nd, Participant registration fee EUR 400 + VAT 24%

Participant EUR 500 + VAT 24%

PrintoCent member EUR 200 + VAT 24%

Cancellations untill 31st of December 2019 are free of charge.

After 31st of December no refund will be made from the fees.

Payment online by credit card. No cash is accepted.

Badges: Each participant will receive a name badge which should be worn at all times during the seminar.

Attendees without a name badge will not be permitted.

 

With any questions, please contact

soile.kemi@vtt.fi, tel. +358 40 354 8890

ilkka.kaisto@vtt.fi, tel. +358 40 149 4006

Funding from

Printocent | VTT, Kaitoväylä 1, 90571 Oulu, Finland

© Printocent | VTT 2020